Privacy Policy

Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic values its relationship with you and your privacy is important to us. Accordingly, we have implemented this privacy policy to inform you of the collection and use of your personal information and discloses the company’s privacy practices including what type of information is gathered, how information is used and with whom information is shared.

1.  Collection of Personal Data
Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic collects most of your personal information when you deal directly with us, be it by phone, email, fax, letter, via the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website, during your visit at a Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic and any registration you make to receive information, including via email newsletter sign up. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

The personal information which Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic collect and hold includes:
Your name, address, email address, gender, date of birth, occupation, contact information, your health care professional, sleeping patterns, information about dealings with us, including purchase history, and subscriptions for Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic services;

Other items may also be collected such as;

  • family details including partners name and contact details, children’s names and ages
  • your medical history where you personally advised during your discussions with Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic or via your referring health care professional at your approval
  • your business details if relevant through delivery details, as a supplier or health care professional
  • previous competitor products use collected by personal discussions not obtained by a third party
  • details of the items ordered or purchased from Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic

By providing Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.  Information collected via our website
Users can visit the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website without revealing who they are or other personal information. Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic will not collect any personal information about visitors to our website except when they knowingly provide it. (e.g. via email, “contact us”) When you visit and browse the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic’s website, we collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. This information is used to administer and improve the performance of the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website and will not be used to identify you.

The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • visiting patterns of individuals accessing www.myfamilychiropractor.com.au;
  • the IP address of your computer; and
  • the path taken through our website.

Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic use website analytic services to help analyse how you use the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website. Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website.

3.  Cookies
Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic may use “cookies” on the Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website. These are small text files, which are placed on your hard drives by some websites to store information. Cookies are used as a means for our website to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Just check with your browser on how to do so.

4.  Control of Your Password
You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password, including fees. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you agree that you are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

5.  Email Newsletter Subscription
All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe if you choose to unsubscribe you will not receive newsletters from us again. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

6.  Information from Third Parties
Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (i.e your previous or current health care professional). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

7. Disclosing your personal information
Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic may disclose your personal information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes. We cooperate with law enforcement inquires and other third parties to enforce laws, intellectual property and other rights. We can (and agreeing to this policy duly authorises us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary, appropriate or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, piracy or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability. In our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy or other activity that may expose us to legal liability or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

8.   Storage of Personal Information
Your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. No personal information will be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic .
Your information is stored on our secure servers in Melbourne VIC. We use the latest industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewalls and Secure Socket Layers (SSL Certificates) however it is important that you understand “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. We are always looking to secure your personal information by the latest most secure means possible.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are NEVER stored within our system. We do not accept any online purchases, thus your credit card/EFTPOS card details are never stored within our system.
Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information. The Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic website encrypts sensitive information wherever Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic requests it. Legal Requests Under Law.

9.   Use & Disclosure of Personal Information
Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic will use your personal information only for the purposes of processing your order and to communicate effectively with you. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:

  • to verify your identity;
  • to provide a tailored service to your specific needs;
  • to provide, and to assist Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic showrooms with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve the products and services;
  • to manage Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic ’s relationship(s) with you;
  • to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;
  • to facilitate the internal business operations of Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic ; and
  • to improve Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic ’s online presence;

As a condition of completing the newsletter subscription and/or new patient form, we reserve the right to email you information that we believe will be of interest to you. You may, once you have placed your order, advise us that you are not interested in this information and we will subsequently not send these to you.

To do this, please send this request to info@myfamilychiropractor.com.au. In any event, you may, at any time, unsubscribe from any information we send you, and your unsubscribe request will be actioned immediately. Our research may lead to the publication of aggregate demographical data but will not result in the reporting or publication of any personal information provided to us.

You consent to Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic using your personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic’s products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages.

You can contact us using the contact details specified in the ‘contact us’ section below if you do not want to receive marketing information from us.

Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

10.   Notice
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to government legislation and operational requirements within the site. All changes to this policy are effective after providing you with at least thirty (30) days’ notice of the changes by posting the changes on the site news section on our ‘home page’.

11.   How do you access the information that we have collected about you?
You have full control of your personal information. If you wish to access or update any of your personal information you should contact us in writing (by either post or email) and subject to the Privacy Act we will provide this personal information to you. Your personal information will be provided to you within a reasonable time frame.

12.   Complaint
At Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic we aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days.

Contact Us
Waverley Central Chiropractic Clinic

PO Box 325, Canterbury, Vic 3126

info@familychiropractor.com.au

03 9545 0278

Further information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.privacy.gov.au

Opening Hours

  • Monday9.00am – 7.00pm
  • Tuesday9.00am – 7.00pm
  • Wednesday9.00am – 7.00pm
  • Thursday9.00am – 7.00pm
  • Friday9.00am – 2.00pm
  • Saturday9.00am - 1.00pm
  • SundayClosed


Follow us on: